Fixtures & Results

2022

Northerns Hockey

League structure

After all entries for 2022 were processed, and based on final league standings at the end of 2021, the 2022 leagues will be as follows:

MEN

Premier

  • NWU
  • Phoenix 1
  • Tuks 1
  • Tuks 2
  • Harlequins
  • Chippas 1
  • Phoenix 2
  • TUT 1

Second

  • Chippas 2
  • Nova 1
  • Chippas 3
  • DDHC
  • PHSOB
  • Phoenix Colts
  • PHSOB 2
  • Harlequins 2

Third

  • Harlequins 3
  • TUT 2
  • PHSOB Youth 1
  • Harlequins 4
  • Nova 2
  • Synergy
  • Tuks 3
  • Nova 3
  • PHSOB 3
  • PHSOB Youth 2

LADIES

Premier

  • Phoenix 1
  • Tuks 1
  • NWU
  • Harlequins 1
  • Tuks 2
  • Harlequins 2
  • Chippas 1
  • Tuks Youth

Second

  • Phoenix 2
  • TUT 1
  • Nova 1
  • Synergy
  • Phoenix Cubs
  • Chippas 2
  • PHSOB 1
  • Harlequins FB

Third

  • Harlequins Youth 1
  • Harlequins Youth 2
  • Nova 2
  • Chippas 3
  • Harlequins FA
  • TUT 2
  • Harlequins ST
  • DDHC
  • PHSOB 2
  • Harlequins SA
  • Nova 3
  • Tuks 3
  • PHSOB Youth 

The Northerns Blues Hockey Association or “Northerns” is responsible for the sport of field hockey primarily in the greater Tshwane area (Pretoria and surrounds), although clubs from as far afield as Rustenburg, Potchefstroom and Kempton Park compete in the leagues. 

FINAL RESULTS 2022

Men Second League

#TEAMPLDWONLOSTDRAWGDGOALSPENPTS
1PHSOB 1141400127134042
2PHSOB 2149411737028
3Nova 114851-135025
4Chippas 214851-736025
5DDHC14662-135020
6Harlequins 214491-3526013
7Chippas 314392-292138
8Phoenix Colts140140-71116-6

Women Second League

#TEAMPLDWONLOSTDRAWGDGOALSPENPTS
1PHSOB 1141301104109040
2TUT 1149322336029
3Harlequins FB148243950028
4Nova 1148423249026
5Chippas 214581025016
6Synergy14572635314
7Phoenix 2141130-74403
8Phoenix Cubs141130-130503

Men Third League

#TEAMPLDWONLOSTDRAWGDGOALSPENPTS
1Tuks 399006370027
2PHSOB Youth 198104555024
3PHSOB 396211029019
4Harlequins 395401432015
5TUT 29423721015
6Synergy9342728011
7Nova 29342-518011
8Harlequins 49270-161506
9PHSOB Youth 29180-381303
10Nova 39090-87300

Men Third “Top 6” League

#TEAMPLDWONLOSTDRAWGDGOALSPENPTS
1PHSOB Youth 155001015015
2PHSOB 35411916012
3Harlequins 35122-2305
4Nova 25133-6304
5TUT 25122-5632
6Harlequins 45044-6401

Women Third League

#TEAMPLDWONLOSTDRAWGDGOALSPENPTS
1Harlequins FA1211015459034
2Harlequins Youth 1129213746028
3Harlequins ST129213140028
4Tuks 3127232742024
5TUT 212660730018
6DDHC12552-126017
7Nova 212444-1014016
8PHSOB 212462028014
9Chippas 312462-418014
10Harlequins Youth 212462-924311
11PHSOB Youth12264-915010
12Harlequins SA12192-54305
13Nova 3120120-69200

APRIL, MAY & JUNE

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 1

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

23/04 Saturday 16:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB2 vs TUT2 @ TUT

Win:  5 – 1

23/04 Saturday 18:30

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB3 vs Synergy @ HCS

Win:  2 – 0

24/04 Sunday    08:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Youth 2 vs TUT1 @ TUT

Loss:  1 – 7

24/04 Sunday    09:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB 1 vs TUT 1 @ TUT

Win:  2 – 0

24/04 Sunday    09:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB Y1 vs Quins Y2 @ PBHS

Draw:  0 – 0

24/04 Sunday    11:00

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 1 vs DDHC@ TUT

Win:  11 – 2

24/04 Sunday    11:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y1 vs Quins 3 @ PBHS

Win:  3 – 1

24/04 Sunday    12:30

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 2 vs Nova 1 @ TUT

Win:  2 – 0

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 2

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

07/05 Saturday 14:00

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB2 vs Chippas2 @ PBHS

Win:  2 – 0

07/05 Saturday 15:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOBY1 vs Quins Y1 @ PBHS

Loss:  0 – 2

07/05 Saturday 15:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB1 vs Phoenix2 @ TVC

Win:  18 – 0

07/05 Saturday 17:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOBY2 vs Synergy @ PBHS

POSTPONED

08/05 Sunday    08:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB3 vs Nova2 @ TUT

Win:  4 – 3

08/05 Sunday     09:15 

3rd League – MEN

PHSOBY1 vs Tuks 3 @ PBHS

Loss:  2 -3

08/05 Sunday    11:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB2 vs Chippas 3 @ SDC

Win:  4 – 1

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 3

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

14/05 Saturday 15:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB2 vs Quins Y2 @ HCS

Win:  6 – 3

14/05 Saturday 15:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB1 vs Phoenix Cubs @ TVC

Win:  19 – 0

14/05 Saturday 16:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB Y1 vs Nova 3 @ PHSG

Win:  7 – 0

15/05 Sunday     09:15

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB1 vs PHSOB 2 @ PBHS

Win:  7 – 0

15/05 Sunday     10:45

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs Quins 4 @ PBHS

Loss:  1 – 5

15/05 Sunday     12:15

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB3 vs PHSOB Y1 @ PBHS

Win: 0 – 5

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 4

Date & Time

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

21/05 Saturday 14:00

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB 1 vs Nova 1 @ PBHS

Win:  3 – 1

21/05 Saturday 15:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB2 vs PHSOB Y1 @ PBHS

Win/Loss:  1 – 3

22/05 Sunday     09:15

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 1 vs Chippas 2 @ PBHS

Win:  11 – 1

22/05 Sunday     10:45

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 2 vs Chippas 3 @ PBHS

Win:  3 – 0

22/05 Sunday     11:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs Nova 2 @ TUT

Loss:  1 – 4

22/05 Sunday     12:15

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB 3 vs Quins 4 @ PBHS

Win:  5 – 0

22/05 Sunday     14:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y1 vs Nova 3 @ TUT

Win:  15 – 0

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 5

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

28/05 Saturday 13:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB 2 vs Nova 3 @ TUT

Win:  5 – 0

28/05 Saturday 14:00

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB 1 vs Quins FB @ PBHS

Win:  3 – 1

28/05 Saturday 15:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB Y1 vs Quins ST @ PBHS

Loss:  1 – 3

28/05 Saturday 16:30

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB 3 vs Tuks 3 @ Tuks

Loss:  1 – 8

29/05 Sunday    09:15

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 2 vs Quins 2 @ PBHS

Win:  2 – 0

29/05 Sunday    10:45

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 1 vs Chippas 3 @ PBHS

Win:  13 – 1

29/05 Sunday    12:15

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y1 vs Quins 4 @ PBHS

Win:  7 – 2

29/05 Sunday    14:00

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs Nova 3 @ TUT

Win:  4 – 2

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 6

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

04/06 Saturday 14:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB 2 vs Quins Y 1 @ PHSG

Loss:  1 – 7

04/06 Saturday 14:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB 1 vs Chippas 2 @ SDC

Win:   6 – 1

04/06 Saturday 15:30

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB Y1 vs Quins FA @ PHSG

Loss:  0 – 3

05/06 Sunday    09:15

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 1 vs Quins 2 @ PBHS

Win: 10 – 0

05/06 Sunday    10:45

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y1 vs Nova 2 @ PHSG

Win:  6 – 1

05/06 Sunday    12:15

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs PHSOB 3 @ PBHS

Loss/Win: 1 – 8

05/06 Sunday    13:00

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 2 vs Phoenix Colts @ TVC

Win:   6 – 1

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 7

11/06 Saturday   14:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB 2 vs Quins ST @ PBHS

LOSS:  0 – 1

11/06 Saturday   15:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB 1 vs Synergy @ PBHS

WIN:  11 – 0

11/06 Saturday   17:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB Y1 vs Nova 2 @ PBHS

DRAW:  1 – 1

12/06 Sunday      09:15

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 1 vs Phoenix Colts @ PBHS

WIN:  17 – 1

12/06 Sunday      10:45

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB 3 vs Quins 3 @ PBHS

WIN:  3 – 1

12/06 Sunday      11:00

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB 2 vs DDHC @ TUT

DRAW:  1 – 1

12/06 Sunday      12:15

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs PHSOB Y1 @ PBHS

LOSS/WIN:  1 – 9

JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 8

Date & Time

League 

Teams

Results

23/07 Saturday 14:00

3rd League – LADIES

PHSOB2 vs QuinsFA @ PBHS

Loss:  1 – 2

23/07 Saturday 15:30

2nd League – LADIES

PHSOB1 vs TUT1 @ PBHS

Postponed

23/07 Saturday 10:30

mixed– LADIES

PHSOB vs Nova1 @ Oos-Moot

Win:  3 – 2

24/07 Sunday 09:30

3rd League – MEN

PHSOB3 vs TUT2 @ TUT

Draw: 1 – 1

24/07 Sunday 09:15

3rd League– MEN

PHSOB Y2 vs Quins3 @ PBHS

Loss:  2 – 4

24/07 Sunday 10:45

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB1 vs DDHC @ PBHS

Postponed

24/07 Sunday 09:15

3rd League– MEN

PHSOB Y1 vs Synergy @ PBHS

Win:  3 – 0

24/07 Sunday 13:30

2nd League – MEN

PHSOB2 vs Nova1 @ Oos-Moot

Loss: 1 – 2

082 337 5616

 

info@phsobclub.co.za

 

Admin Office

31B College Avenue, Bailey’s Muckleneuk

Practice

PHSG Astro, 949 Park Street, Arcadia, Pretoria, Gauteng

Brooklyn Hockey & Sport Club

115 Mackenzie Street, Brooklyn