Fixtures & Results

2023

Northerns Hockey

League structure

Northerns Outdoor League Structure for 2023

MEN

Premier

  • Tuks 1
  • Tuks 2
  • Chippas 1
  • NWU
  • Phoenix 1
  • Harlequins 1
  • TUT 1
  • PHSOB1

 

Second

  • PHSOB 2
  • Nova 1
  • Chippas 2
  • Harlequins 2
  • Chippas 3
  • Tuks 3
  • PHSOB Youth 1
  • PHSOB 3

 

Third

  •  Harlequins 3
  • TUT 2
  • Nova 2
  • Harlequins 4
  • PHSOB Youth 2
  • Rustenburg
  • PHSOB 4
  • DTSA

LADIES

Premier

  • Tuks 1
  • Phoenix 1
  • NWU
  • Tuks 2
  • Harlequins 1
  • Harlequins 2
  • Chippas 1
  • PHSOB 1

 

Second

  • Tuks 3
  • TUT 1
  • Harlequins FB
  • Nova 1
  • Chippas 2
  • Synergy
  • Harlequins FA
  • Harlequins ST

 

Third

  • Harlequins Youth 1
  • Tuks 4
  • TUT 2
  • Nova 2
  • PHSOB 2
  • Chippas 3
  • Harlequins SA
  • PHOB 3
  • Nova 3
  • PHSOB 4
  • DTSA

 

The Northerns Blues Hockey Association or “Northerns” is responsible for the sport of field hockey primarily in the greater Tshwane area (Pretoria and surrounds), although clubs from as far afield as Rustenburg, Potchefstroom and Kempton Park compete in the leagues. 

FINAL RESULTS 2023

Men Premier 

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1PHSOB 177002831021
2Tuks 175201024015
3NWU7412818014
4Chippas 17331317010
5Tuks 27331-411010
6Harlequins 17151-15904
7Phoenix 17151-181104
8TUT 17052-12702

Women Premier

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Tuks 177004244021
2Phoenix 176102233018
3NWU74212228013
4Tuks 27322-116011
5Harlequins 17340-121609
6PHSOB 17241-101407
7Harlequins 27061-24401
8Chippas 17061-39301

Men Premier A

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1PHOSB 132015807
2Tuks 231110404
3TUT 13111-3304
4Chippas 13021-2401

Women Premier A

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Tuks 13300252509
2Harlequins 13210-2506
3Tuks 231201803
4Chippas 13030-24000

Men Premier B

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Tuks 13300131509
2NWU321091306
3Phoenix 13120-8303
4Harlequins 13030-14000

Women Premier B

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Phoenix 13201172107
2NWU3201161807
3PHSOB 13120-14303
4Harlequins 23030-19100

Men Second

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1PHSOB 21414005966042
2Nova 1149412640028
3PHSOB 314752634023
4Chippas 214671-333019
5PHSOB Youth 114671-827019
6Tuks 314680-741018
7Harlequins 214383-137012
8Chippas 3141130-72903

Women Second

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Harlequins FB1410043244034
2TUT 1149142334031
3Nova 1147431943024
4Tuks 314662327020
5Harlequins FA14563-425018
6Chippas 214581-624016
7Synergy14581-719016
8Harlequins ST140140-601300

Men Third

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Rustenburg1411215075034
2DTSA1410224872032
3Harlequins 3149413060028
4Nova 214851533025
5TUT 214662-130020
6Harlequins 414491-2833013
7PHSOB 4143101-2126010
8PHSOB Youth 2140131-83801

Women Third

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Tuks 41110014753031
2PHSOB 2119025662029
3TUT 2117222432023
4DTSA11533628018
5Harlequins Youth 1115332237117
6Chippas 311542729017
7Nova 2115511430016
8Harlequins Youth 211551-224016
9Harlequins SA11362-128110
10PHSOB 311281-301207
11PHSOB 4111100-55603
12Nova 3110110-77300

Women Third A

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1PHOSB 2622281408
2Tuks 4622231008
3TUT 26222-3308
4DTSA6222-8208

Women Third B

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Chippas 36402718014
2Harlequins Youth 163211021010
3Nova 2624041506
4Harlequins Youth 26141-21804

Women Third C

TeamPldWonLostDrawGDGlsPenPts
1Harlequins SA65011720016
2PHSOB 364111224013
3PHSOB 46141-121104
4Nova 36051-17301

MEN PREMIER PLAYOFFS

TEAMS

  • PHSOB 1
  • Tuks 1
  • NWU
  • Tuks 2
  • Chippas 1
  • Harlequins 1
  • Phoenix 1
  • TUT 1

LADIES PREMIER PLAYOFFS

TEAMS

  • Tuks 1
  • Phoenix 1
  • NWU
  • Harlequins 1
  • Tuks 2
  • Chippas 1
  • PHSOB 1
  • Harlequins 2

APRIL, MAY & JUNE

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 1

Date & Time

VENUE

Teams

Results

15/04 Saturday 14:30

PBHS

Men 4 vs Rustenburg 1

2 – 4 

15/04 Saturday 16:00

PBHS

Ladies 2 vs Ladies 3

3 – 0

15/04 Saturday 16:30

TUT

Ladies 4 vs TUT 2

0 – 1

16/04 Sunday 09:30

PHSG

Men 2 vs Men 3

4 – 2

16/04 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men 1 vs Tuks 1

5 – 0

16/04 Sunday 11:00

TUKS

Youth 1 vs Tuks 3

3 – 1

16/04 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Ladies 1 vs Tuks 1

0 – 5

16/04 Sunday 12:30

HCS

Youth 2 vs Quins 4

3 – 1

Weekend 2

22/04 Saturday 14:00

HCS

Ladies 4 vs Quins 8

0 – 6

22/04 Saturday 15:00

PHSG

Ladies 2 vs Chippas 3

3 – 2

22/04 Saturday 16:30

TUT

Ladies 3 vs TUT 2

0 – 6

23/04 Sunday 09:00

PHSG

Youth 2 vs Nova 2

0 – 7

23/04 Sunday 10:30

PHSG

Men 3 vs Nova 1

0 – 4

23/04 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Ladies 1 vs Phoenix 1

2 – 6

23/04 Sunday 11:00

TUKS

Men 1 vs Tuks 2

1 – 1

23/04 Sunday 12:00

PHSG

Men 4 vs Quins 3

1 – 4

23/04 Sunday 15:00

PHSG

Men 2 vs Youth 1

4 – 0

Weekend 3

06/05 Saturday 14:00

OOM

Ladies 2 vs Nova 2

3 – 1

06/05 Saturday 16:00

PBHS

Ladies 3 vs Quins Youth 2

0 – 1

06/05 Saturday 14:00

SDC

Ladies 4 vs Quins Youth 1

0 – 14

07/05 Sunday 08:00

SDC

Men 4 vs Quins 4

6 – 1

07/05 Sunday 09:30

TUKS

Ladies 1 vs Tuks 2

1 – 1

07/05 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men 2 vs Tuks 3

5 – 0

07/05 Sunday 09:30

SDC

Youth 1 vs Quins 2

2 – 4

07/05 Sunday 09:30

TUT

Youth 2 vs TUT 2

1 – 7

07/05 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men 3 vs Chippas 2

1 – 1

07/05 Sunday 12:00

TUKS

Men 1 vs NWU 1

3 – 1

Weekend 4

13/05 Saturday 13:30

TUKS

Ladies 2 vs Tuks 4

2 – 2

13/05 Saturday 14:30

PHSG

Ladies 4 vs Ladies 3

2 – 4

13/05 Saturday 15:30

TVC

Men 4 vs Nova 2

2 – 2

13/05 Saturday 16:00

PHSG

Ladies 1 vs NWU

1 – 4

14/05 Sunday 09:30

PHSG

Men 1 vs Chippas 1

4 – 0

14/05 Sunday 09:30

SDC

Men 3 vs Quins 2

3 – 2

14/05 Sunday 11:00

PHSG

Men 2 vs Chippas 3

12 – 0

14/05 Sunday 15:00

PHSG

Youth 1 vs Chippas 2

5 – 1

18/05 Thursday 18:30

PBHS

Youth 2 vs Quins 3

1 – 2

Weekend 5

20/05 Saturday 15:30

HCS

Ladies 3 vs Quins Youth 1

1- 4

20/05 Saturday 16:30

OOM

Youth 1 vs Nova 1

2 – 0

20/05 Saturday 17:30

PBHS

Ladies 4 vs Chippas 3

0 – 4

21/05 Sunday 09:00

PHSG

Men 2 vs Quins 2

2 – 0

21/05 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men 1 vs Phoenix 1

8 – 2

21/05 Sunday 09:30

TUT

Men 4 vs TUT 2

1 – 2

21/05 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Ladies 1 vs Quins 2

2 – 1

21/05 Sunday 12:00

PHSG

Youth 2 vs DT 1

0 – 10

21/05 Sunday 12:30

TUKS

Men 3 vs Chippas 3

7 – 0

21/05 Sunday 13:30

PHSG

Ladies 2 vs DT 1

6 – 0

Weekend 6

27/05 Saturday 14:00

PHSG

Ladies 3 vs Chippas 3

1 – 7

27/05 Saturday 14:00

OOM

Ladies 2 vs Nova 3

16 – 0

27/05 Saturday 15:30

OOM

Ladies 4 vs Nova 2

0 – 5

27/05 Saturday 15:30

TVC

Ladies 1 vs Quins 1

2 – 7

28/05 Sunday 09:30

TUKS

Men 3 vs Tuks 3

3 – 1

28/05 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Youth 1 vs Chippas 3

5 – 0

28/05 Sunday 11:00

TUT

Men 1 vs TUT 1

3 – 0

28/05 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Youth 2 vs Men 4

Postpone

28/05 Sunday 11:30

PHSG

Men 2 vs Chippas 2

3 – 0

Weekend 7

02/06 Friday 19:00

HCS

Ladies 2 vs Harlequins SA

03/06 Saturday 14:30

PBHS

Ladies 3 vs Nova 2

0 – 3

03/06 Saturday 15:30

PHSG

Ladies 1 vs Chippas 1

6 – 0

03/06 Saturday 16:00

PBHS

Youth 2 vs Rustenburg

0 – 14

03/06 Saturday 17:30

PBHS

Ladies 4 vs Tuks 4

0 – 6

04/06 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men 2 vs Nova 1

04/06 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Youth 1 vs Men 3

0 – 5

04/06 Sunday 12:30

TUT

Men 4 vs DTSA

2 – 5

04/06 Sunday 14:00

HCS

Men 1 vs Harlequins 1

5 – 0

Weekend 8

10/06 Saturday 14:00

PBHS

Ladies 2 vs Quins Youth 1

1 – 1

10/06 Saturday 14:00

PHSG

Ladies 1 vs NWU

0 – 7

10/06 Saturday 16:30

PBHS

Ladies 3 vs Tuks 4

0 – 8

10/06 Saturday 15:15

PBHS

Men 4 vs Rustenburg

0 – 4

10/06 Saturday 17:45

PBHS

Men 1 vs TUT 1

4 – 0

11/06 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Youth 2 vs Harlequins 4

2 – 6

11/06 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men 2 vs Men 3

11/06 Sunday 11:00

TUKS

Ladies 1 vs Phoenix 1

1 – 10

11/06 Sunday 12:00

PHSG

Youth 1 vs Tuks 3

1 – 3

11/06 Sunday 12:30

HCS

Ladies 4 vs DTSA

0 – 7

11/06 Sunday 15:00

PHSG

Men 1 vs TUKS 2

2 – 1

JULY, AUGUST & SEPTEMBER

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 1

Date & Time

Venue

League

Teams

Results

21/07 Friday TBC

PBHS

Women Second

PHSOB 2 vs Quins FA

21/07 Friday TBC

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB Y1 vs PHSOB 2

22/07 Saturday 14:00

OM

Women Third

PHSOB 4 vs Nova 3

4 – 0

22/07 Saturday 14:00

PHSG

Women Third

PHSOB 2 vs TUT 2

4 – 0

22/07 Saturday 15:30

PHSG

Women Third

PHSOB 3 vs DTSA

0 – 6

23/07 Sunday 09:00

PHSG

Women Premier B

PHSOB 1 vs Quins 2

2 – 2

23/07 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Nova 1

2 – 0

23/07 Sunday 09:30

Tuks

Men Premier A

PHSOB 1 vs Chippas 1

2 – 2

23/07 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB 4 vs Quins 3

0 – 6

23/07 Sunday 14:30

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB Y2 vs Nova 2

0 – 5

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 2

29/07 Saturday 14:00

HCS

Women Third

PHSOB 4 vs Quins SA

0 – 1

29/07 Saturday 14:30

PBHS

Women Third

PHSOB 3 vs Nova 3

4 – 0

29/07 Saturday 15:00

Tuks

Men Second

PHSOB 2 vs Tuks 3

4 – 3

29/07 Saturday 16:00

PBHS

Women Third

PHSOB 2 vs Quins Y2

8 – 0

30/07 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB 4 vs Quins 4

0 – 6

30/07 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 2 vs Nova 1

5 – 0

30/07 Sunday 09:30

Tuks

Women Premier PO

PHSOB 1 vs Chippas 1

1 – 2

30/07 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Chippas 2

0 – 6

30/07 Sunday 12:30

Tuks

Men Premier PO

PHSOB 1 vs NWU 

1 – 0

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 3

06/08 Sunday 09:30

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Quins 2

2 – 2

06/08 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB 4 vs Nova 2

2 – 3

06/08 Sunday 09:30

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Quins 2

2 – 2

06/08 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB Y2 vs Quins 3

0 – 9

06/08 Sunday 11:00

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB Y1 vs Chippas 2

1 – 2

06/08 Sunday 12:30

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB 2 vs Chippas 3

9 – 1

06/08 Sunday 14:00

Tuks

Men Premier PO

PHSOB 1 vs Tuks 1

3 – 1  

07/08 Monday 18:30

PHSG

Women Third

PHSOB 2 vs PHSOB 4

13 – 0

07/08 Monday 19:00

HCS

Women Third

PHSOB 3 vs Quins SA

2 – 2

07/08 Monday 19:45

PHSG

Women Premier PO

PHSOB 1 vs Quins 2

2 – 0

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 4

14/08 Thursday 16:30

PHSG

Women Third

PHSOB 2 vs Quins SA

3 – 0

12/08 Saturday 17:00

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 2 vs Quins 2

3 – 1

13/08 Sunday 08:00

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB Y1 vs Nova 1

0 – 4

13/08 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB 4 vs TUT 2

1 – 2

13/08 Sunday 11:00

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Chippas 3

4 – 0

13/08 Sunday 14:00

PHSG

Men Third

PHSOB Y2 vs DTSA

1 – 12

Fixtures & Results

Weekend 5

20/08 Sunday 08:00

PBHS

Men Second

PHSOB 3 vs Tuks 3

5 – 3

20/08 Sunday 09:30

PBHS

Men Third

PHSOB 4 vs PHSOB Y2

3 – 0

16/08 Wed 19:30

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB 2 vs Chippas 2

5 – 0

20/08 Sunday 12:00

PHSG

Men Second

PHSOB Y1 vs Chippas 3

3 – 1

Fixtures & Results

Women Third A

28/08 Mon 18:00

PHSG

Ladies Third

PHSOB 2 vs TUT 2

0 – 1

30/08 Wed 18:30

PHSG

Ladies Third

PHSOB 2 vs TUKS 4

2 – 2

31/08 Thur 18:30

PHSG

Ladies Third

PHSOB 2 vs DTSA

0 – 1

Fixtures & Results

Women Third C

19/08 Sat 14:30

PBHS

Ladies Third

PHSOB 4 vs Quins SA

0 – 10

20/08 Sun 09:30

PBHS

Ladies Third

PHSOB 4 vs PHSOB 3

4 – 7

27/08 Sun 09:30

PHSG

Ladies Third

PHSOB 3 vs Nova 3

6 – 2

28/08 Mon 18:30

PBHS

Ladies Third

PHSOB 3 vs Quins SA

1 – 2

28/08 Mon 18:30

PHSG

Ladies Third

PHSOB 4 vs Nova 3

1 – 1

082 337 5616

 

info@phsobclub.co.za

 

Admin Office

31B College Avenue, Bailey’s Muckleneuk

Practice

PHSG Astro, 949 Park Street, Arcadia, Pretoria, Gauteng

Brooklyn Hockey & Sport Club

115 Mackenzie Street, Brooklyn